Staff List

The list below shows all staff at Derby Cathedral School, their departments and any particular responsibilities held.

Leadership Team

Mrs J. Brown Mathematics Headteacher
Mr S. Coucill English Deputy Headteacher
Mr J. Emberley Performing Arts (Music) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J. Foulkes School Business Manager
Mr R. Hoy Spanish Assistant Headteacher
Ms C. Noble English Assistant Headteacher

Teaching Staff

Mr M. Adler History Head of History
Miss M. Amiss Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish) Head of Year 8
Mr C. Capon Geography Head of Year 9
Mr M. Chapple Performing Arts (Music) SENDCo
Ms V. Cruz Physical Education Teacher of PE and Art
Ms J. Eaton Performing Arts Head of Performing Arts
Mr S. Fridlington Creative Technologies Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs B. Goldsmith Science Teacher of Science
Mrs C. Heppleston Mathematics Head of Mathematics
Mr C. Johnson Computing Teacher of Computing/IT
Mrs R. King Mathematics Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J. Marshall Science Head of Year 7
Miss S. Oakes History Teacher of History
Miss C. Radford Creative Technologies Head of Creative Technologies (Food specialist)
Mr M. Rawson Physical Education Teacher of PE
Mr S. Richardson Religious Education Head of Religious Education
Mrs S. Roberts Mathematics Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D. Salter English Head of English
Mr C. Saunders Physical Education and PSHE Head of PSHE
Mr M. Simpson Science Head of Science
Mrs S. Towlson Modern Foreign Languages Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss R. Winfield English Teacher of English
Ms B. Woodward History Teacher of History
Ms B. Youens English Teacher of English
Mrs J. Young Creative Technologies Teacher of Design & Technology and Art

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H. Bagshaw Learning Support / SEND HLTA
Mrs J. Boyle Learning Support / Pupil Premium Pupil Premium focus
Mr C. Dykes Learning Support / SEND
Mr T. Griffiths Learning Support / SEND
Ms S. Kalirai-Peters Learning Support / SEND
Ms C. Roberts Learning Support / SEND

Administrative Staff

Mrs C. Bennett Business Officer
Ms S. DeFreitas Receptionist
Mrs L. Johnson Receptionist
Mrs V. Manester Cover Supervisor
Mrs C. Marshall Receptionist
Mrs J. Ridley Exams and Data Officer
Mrs L. Russell Office Manager and PA to SLT

Technical Staff

Miss M. Foulkes Creative Technologies Food Technician
Mrs K. Smith Science Science Technician
Mr D. Wright Creative Technologies Design & Technology Technician

Student Services

Ms S. DeFreitas Learning Mentor
Ms S. Kamran Midday Supervisor
Ms H. Kang Behaviour Support
Mrs D. Lucas Alternative Provision Manager
Ms J. Nethercott Pastoral Support Officer
Ms J. Vizbule Midday Supervisor